Winners

2018 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (18/E48) Winner 6,000 Mr. Idris Bin Abdul Talib Dr. Rosly Bin Jaafar Sekolah Agama Izzuddin Shah, Perak Ten In One Electronic Experimental Kit
2. (18/E75) Winner 6,000 Ms. Wong Minh Chjiat, Isabelle
黄敏洁
1. Asst. Prof. Dr. Ng Jo-Han
2. Dr. Chong Cheng Tung
3. Dr. William Chong Woei Fong
SMK Dato' Jaafar, Johor Handheld Spectrometer for Chemicals' Light Spectrums in School Laboratories
3. (18/E2) Winner 6,000 Ts. Dr. Choong Chee Guan
钟志源
1. Dr. Saw Chun Lin
2. Mr. Mohamad Salahudin Bin Mohamad Saad
3. Ms. Ng Pei Ling
Politeknik Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin, Perlis Experimental of Energy Conservation using the Concept of Magnetic and Solar Energy
4. (18/E14) Winner 6,000 Mr. Alan Kho Thong Phing
许统傧
1. Mr. Ting Tin Chung
2. Mr. Joseph Lau Chih Hin
SMK Bintulu, Sarawak The Faraday's Tidal Energy
5. (18/E76) Winner 6,000 Dr. Yip Chi Kiong
叶志强
- Nilai International School,Negeri Sembilan Using Low-cost Microcontrollers for Teaching Electronics and Physics
6. (18/E28) Runner-up 4,000 Dr. Nurul Syafiqah Yap Abdullah Dr. Rosly Jaafar Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Audacity-based Electromagnetic Induction Experimental Kit
7. (18/E35) Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Tan Mun Wai - IPG Kampus Pendidikan Teknik, Negeri Sembilan The Two-View Sky Model
8. (18/E62) Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Fatimah Zaharah Binti Ali 1.Dr. Salizatul Ilyana Ibrahim
2. Dr. Juan Bin Matmin
3. Ms. Nur Hikamah Binti Seth
Universiti Teknologi MARA, Selangor Visualization of Heat Transfer via Thermoduino Kit
9. (18/E46) Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Hartini Binti Saidin 1. Ms. Siti Nor Fazila Binti Ramly
2. Ms. Zuriana Binti Zulkafli
3. Ms. Mimi Malini Binti Mohmad Fuzi
Kolej Matrikulasi Pulau Pinang, Penang "ManoH2O KIT", Towards Green Technology Practice
10. (18/E61) Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Seow Yoke Hock
萧玉福
- HELP Academy, Kuala Lumpur Application of Electromagnetic Induction in Hard Disk Drive
11. (18/E44) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Krishnamoorthy A/L Govindarajalu 1. Mr. Chandran A/L Maruthan
2. Mr. Mohd Nezuan Bin Othman
3. Mr. Zahidi Bin Zamzuri
Politeknik Melaka, Malacca 3 Phase Voltage Generator
12. (18/E59) Consolation 2,000 Ms. Chung Sze Hui
钟思慧
(REPRESENTED BY MS. LINDA TOH)
1. Ms. Linda Toh
2. Ms. Loh Pei Yee
SMJK Heng Ee, Penang Determination of Refractive Index of Transparent Liquids using Diffraction of Light
13. (18/E21) Consolation 2,000 Ms. Nurul Fathin Alyanie Binti Ahmad Nadzri 1.Ms. Nur Syahirah Binti Muhamad Nadzri
2. Mr. Muhammad Rashidi Bin Ab Razak
Sekolah Kebangsaan Seri Tasik, Kuala Lumpur Physics at the Playground
14. (18/E23) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Ahmad Fuzairi Bin Ahmad Faizal 1. Mr. Zuhairusnizam Bin Md Darus
2. Ms. Aishah Zarzali Shah
3. Ms. Siti Irma Yuana Binti Sheik Mohd Saaid
Universiti Teknologi MARA, Selangor Simple Principle of Force and Torque Kit
15. (18/E19) Consolation 2,000 Ms. Norfazilah Binti Mohamad Yusuf 1. Ms. Siti Nur Amirah Binti Mohd Asri
2. Ms. Dr. Rosly Bin Jaafar
SMK Tarcisian Convent, Perak Dropping a Ball Experiment
Total 60,000

2017 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (17/E21) Winner 6,000 Ms. Tan Mun Wai
陈文慧
- Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Pendidikan Teknik, Negeri Sembilan Doppler Effect and Red-shift
2. (17/E12) Winner 6,000 Dr. Rosly Bin Jaafar 1. Ms. Anis Nazihah Binti Mat Daud
2. Mr. Ahmad Tarmimi Bin Ismail @ Ilias
Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Three-in-One Resonance Tube for Standing Wave Experiments
3. (17/E5) Winner 6,000 Dr. Choong Chee Guan
钟志源
1. Dr. Saw Chun Lin
2. Hj Syed Amear Syed Ariffin
3. Ms. Ng Pei Ling
Politeknik Ungku Omar, Perak Experimental Study on Thermoelectric Generation on different types of Heat Exchanger Materials
4. (17/E52) Winner 6,000 Mr. Seow Yoke Hock
萧玉福
- HELP Academy, Kuala Lumpur Cost Effective Model - The role of Capacitor in Half-wave and Full-wave Rectification
5. (17/E29) Winner 6,000 Ms. Sia Peng Yee
谢平逸
Mr. Pua Eng Teck SMJK Seg Hwa, Johor MCB Made Easy
6. (17/E29) Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Alan Kho Thong Phing
许统傧
1. Mr. Ting Tin Chung
2. Mr. Joseph Lau Chih Hin
3.
SMK Bintulu, Sarawak Infra-red Interference by Robotic Set
7. (17/E40) Runner-up 4,000 Dr. Shah Jahan Bin Assanarkutty 1. Dr. Suzilawati Binti Shamsuddin
2. Ms. Norshahfizah Binti Abdul Shukor
3. Mr. Muhd Zuwairi Bin Mr. Muhd Zuwairi Bin
Kolej Matrikulasi Johor & Perak Oxidative Phosphorylation Interactive 3D Model
8. (17/E76) Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Wong Minh Chjiat, Isabelle
黄敏洁
1.Asst. Prof. Dr. Ng Jo-Han
(University of Southampton, Johor)
2. Dr. Chong Cheng Tung
3. Dr. William Chong Woei Fong
(Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Johor)
Sek. Men. Keb. Dato' Jaafar, Johor Bunsen Burner Flame Visualiser
9. (17/E32) Runner-up 4,000 Dr. Nurul Syafiqah Yap Abdullah 1. Dr. Rosly Jaafar
2. Associate Professor Dr. Suriani Abu Bakar
3. Mr. Ahmad Tarmimi Bin Ismail @ Ilias
Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Simple and Freeware-based Magnetic Induction Experimental Kit
10. (17/E56) Runner-up 4,000 Dr. Yip Chi Kiong
叶志强
- Nilai International School,Negeri Sembilan Electronic dynamic lights model of d.c. motor commutator
11. (17/E14) Consolation 2,000 Dr. Kow Kien Woh
高建和
- UCSI University, Kuala Lumpur Model-making session for shell and tube heat exchanger
12. (17/E20) Consolation 2,000 Ms. Norhafizah Binti Ismail 1. >Ms. Iylia Atheerah Binti Mahadi
2. Ms. Maizatul Sarah Binti Yahaya
3. Ms. Nurul Aufa Binti Badruldin
Sek. Men. Agama Hira' Shah Alam, Selangor Six-in-One and Computer-based Resonance Tube Sound Waves Experiment
13. (17/E41) Consolation 2,000 Ms Puteri Noor Safura Binti Megat Mahmud 1. Ms. Noor 'Aisyah Binti Johari
2. Dr. Siti Rudhziah Binti Che Balian
3. Ms. Mas Fiza Binti Mustafa
Universiti Teknologi MARA, Selangor Low-cost Projectile Launcher Experimental Kit
14. (17/E10) Consolation 2,000 Ms. Kong Mee Ching
江美珍
- SMK Sacred Heart, Sarawak Digestive Highway Model o study Human Digestive System - Science Form 2 Syllabus
15. (17/E18) Consolation 2,000 Dr. Ikhwan Naim Bin Md Nawi 1. Ms. Nurul Huda Mohd Noor
2. Ms. Ernee Sazlinayati Othman
3. Ms. Ms. Norjuliyati Hamzah
Universiti Teknologi MARA, Selangor A Portable Low-Cost Lenz's Law Electromagnetic Experimental Kit
Total 60,000

2016 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (16/E31) Winner 6,000 Ms. Tan Mun Wai
陈文慧
- Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Pendidikan Teknik, Negeri Sembilan Investigating Wind with Wind Tube and Coriolis Effect Finder
2. (16/E29) Winner 6,000 Mr. Ho Rui Jin
何瑞锦
- Politeknik Kuching Sarawak, Sarawak Multi-purpose 3 Axis Computer Numerical Computer Numerical
3. (16/E66) Winner 6,000 Mr. Ling Toh Woon
林道文
- HELP International School, Selangor Simplified Wind Tunnel for Airflow Visualisation
4. (16/E38) Winner 6,000 Dr. Mohd Ikhwan Hadi Bin Yaacob 1. Dr. Balamuralithara Balakrishnan
2. Associate Professor Dr. Sadiah Binti Baharom
Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak MAGNOBOLT : Electromagnet Experimental Kit
5. (16/E20) Winner 6,000 Ms. Sia Peng Yee
谢平逸
Mr. Pua Eng Teck SMJK Seg Hwa, Johor The Secret of "Banana Kick"
6. (16/E2) Runner-up 4,000 Dr. Choong Chee Guan
钟志源
1. Dr. Saw Chun Lin
2. Hj Syed Amear Syed Ariffin
3.Ms. Ng Pei Ling
Politeknik Ungku Omar, Perak Experimental of Human Heat Energy using the application of Thermo-Electric Generator
7. (16/E18) Runner-up 4,000 Dr. Crystale Lim Siew Ying
林秀莹
- UCSI University, Kuala Lumpur Going Gaga over Genetics : A Hands-on Introduction to Biotechnology
8. (16/E69) Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Wong Minh Chjiat, Isabelle
黄敏洁
1. Asst. Prof. Dr. Ng Jo-Han
(University of Southampton, Johor)
2. Dr. Chong Cheng Tung
3. Dr. William Chong Woei Fong
(Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Johor)
Sek Men Keb Dato' Jaafar, Johor Atoms and Molecules - Atoms and Molecules - Reality in a Box
9. (16/E56) Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Lee Cherl Lu Mr. Seow Yoke Hock HELP Academy, Kuala Lumpur Excite with Physics, Bond with Chemistry - the Integrated Photosynthesis Model
10. (16/E28) Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Alan Kho Thong Phing
许统傧
1. Ms. Chua Leng Kiang
2. Mr. Edward Lim Swee Khing
SMK Bintulu, Sarawak Hybrid Mechanical and Light Stroboscope DIY
11. (16/E8) Consolation 2,000 Dr. Saw Chun Lin
苏俊霖
Ms. Ng Pei Ling Politeknik Ungku Omar, Perak Prototype of Solar-Supercapacitor Battery to drive e-Bicycle
12. (16/E70) Consolation 2,000 Ms. Yeoh Poh See
扬宝诗
(REPRESENTED BY MR. ROSEDI BIN CHE ROSE)
1. Mr. Rahizal Bin Mohd Khir
2. Mr. Rosedi Bin Che Rose
3. Mr. Baharudin Bin Samsudin
Politeknik Ungku Omar, Perak Vibration Energy Harvesting with Piezoelectric
13. (16/E34) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Idris Bin Abdul Talib Professor Dr. Rosly Jaafar
(Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak)
Sekolah Agama Izzuddin Shah, Perak Fleming's Left Hand Rule Demonstration Kit
14. (16/E57) Consolation 2,000 Ms. Teng Wai Ping
丁慧宾
Mr. Lock Cheng Hsiong HELP Academy, Kuala Lumpur A Physical Global Positioning System (GPS) Model Direct Understanding of the determination of GPS Positioning on Earth
15. (16/E68) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Ahmad Kamil Bin Abu Bakar Professor Dr. Rosly Jaafar
(Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak)
SMK Hillcrest, Selangor Low Cost Computer-Assistance Interference of Sound Waves Experiment Kit
16. (16/E67) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Mohd Hanafiah Bin Mat Jamlus 1. Mr. Mohamad Azmi Bin Md Haniffa
2. Mr. Rahizal Bin Mohd Khir
Politeknik Ungku Omar, Perak Hydraulic Brake Bleeding Apparatus
Total 62,000

2015 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. 15/E9 Winner 6,000 Ms. Sia Peng Yee
谢平逸
Mr. Pua Eng Teck SMJK Seg Hwa, Johor Sorting with DIY ECS
2. 15/E34 Winner 6,000 Mr. Alan Kho Thong Phing
许统傧
1. Ms Chua Leng Kiang
2. Mr Edward Lim Swee Khing
SMK Bintulu, Sarawak Aviation with Pascal & Bernoulli
3. 15/E4 Winner 6,000 Dr. Choong Chee Guan
钟志源
1. Dr. Saw Chun Lin
2. Mejar (K) Zairi Bin Osman
3. Hj Syed Amear Bin Syed Ariffin
Politeknik Ungku Omar, Perak Experimental Study of Electromagnetism using a Neodymium Magnetic Generator Supplier
4. 15/E51 Winner 6,000 Mr. Idris Bin Abdul Talib Professor Dr. Rosly Bin Jaafar, UPSI Sekolah Agama Izzuddin Shah, Perak 3 in 1 Universal Gas Laws Experimental Kit
5. 15/E80 Winner 6,000 Mr. Seow Yoke Hock
萧玉福
- HELP Academy, Kuala Lumpur Augmented Reality - Future Approach of Learning Science in 3D
6. 15/E81 Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Lee Cherl Lu Mr. Seow Yoke Hock HELP Academy, Kuala Lumpur Immerse in Chemistry, Flow with Physics - the Integrated Lymphatic Model
7. 15/E27 Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Tan Mun Wai
陈文慧
- Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Pendidikan Teknik, Negeri Sembilan Photoelectron - Reason to Graph Board
8. 15/E82 Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Wong Minh Chjiat, Isabelle
黄敏洁
1. Associate Professor Dr. Ng Jo-Han, University of Southampton Malaysia Campus
2. Dr. Chong Cheng Tung, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Sek. Men. Keb. Dato' Jaafar, Johor National-Level Deployment of Chemistry Smart Phone App with Gamification Elements for personalised learning
9. 15/E44 Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Ling Toh Woon
林道文
- HELP International School, Selangor An Easy and Effective An Easy and Effective Newton's Second Law and explain the Resolving of Forces
10. 15/E66 Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Shaharudin Bin Ali 1. Professor Dr. Rosly Bin Jaafar
2. Mr Wan Zul Adli Bin Wan Mokhtar
3. Ms Anis Nazihah Binti Mat Daud
Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Low Cost Computer-based Kit to determine Linear Mass Density of String
11. 15/E8 Consolation 2,000 Mr. Phang Chan Seng Ms. Goh Swee Geok SMK Balai Ringin, Sarawak Exploration of Bernoulli's Principle : DIY Anemometer with Aerofoil Model
12. 15/E73 Consolation 2,000 Dr. Yip Chi Kiong
叶志强
- Malaysian University of Science and Technology, Selangor The Science of Interplanetary Travel
13. 15/E45 Consolation 2,000 Mr. Mahmud Bin Ahmad 1. Professor Dr. Rosly Bin Jaafar, UPSI
2. Mr. Nik Syaharudin Bin Nik Daud
3. Mr. Ahmad Tarmini Bin Iiias @ Ismail
Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Tawau, Sabah Computer-based Sound Wave Experiment using Sarawak Traditional Flute Toys
14. 15/E6 Consolation 2,000 Ms. Loi Lai Wah
吕丽华
- SMK Datuk Mansor, Negeri Sembilan Alternative Method to learn Fleming's Rule and Pattern of Catapult Field
15. 15/E48 Consolation 2,000 Ms. Hamiza Bt Azimi 1. Ms Fauziati Binti Ab Wahab
2. Ms Arma Binti Mohd Yusof
3. Professor Dr Rosly Bin Jaafar, UPSI
MRSM Kuala Klawang, Negeri Sembilan A Computer-based Transformer Experimental Kit
16. 15/E78 Consolation 2,000 Mr. Lau Pik Ying
刘必荣
1. Ms. Ling Chai Ping
2. Ms. Wong Su Tye
3. Ms. Lee Guek Bee
SMJK Tung Hua, Sarawak Visualise Net Heat Flow
Total 62,000

2014 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. 14/E16 Winner 6,000 Dr. Tan Ming Tang 陈明铜
Ms. Goh Lee Zea @ Ngo Lee Zea Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Batu Lintang, Sarawak The Moon and the Sun : Am I where you think I am ?
2. 14/E42 Winner 6,000 Dr. Mohd Ikhwan Hadi Bin Yaacob Professor Dr. Rosly Jaafar Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Low Cost Computer-based Linear Density Experimental Kit
3. 14/E41 Winner 6,000 Dr. Rosly Jaafar 1. Dr. Shahrul Kadri Ayop
2. Dr. Mohd Ikhwan Hadi Bin Yaacob
Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Mobilephone-based Sound Wave Resonant Experimental Kit
4. 14/E43 Winner 6,000 Dr. Shahrul Kadri Bin Ayop Ms. Eng Guan Guch(SMK St Thomas, Sarawak) Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Molecule Chirality is now revealed by Simple Polarimeter
5. 14/E50 Winner 6,000 Ms. Tan Mun Wai 陈文慧 - IPG Kampus Pendidikan Teknik, Negeri Sembilan Moon-Rise and Moon-Set Time Model
6. 14/E6 Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Sia Peng Yee 谢平逸 Mr. Pua Eng Teck SMJK Seg Hwa, Johor Hydraulic Drum Brake Model
7. 14/E19 Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Nor Liya Binti Ismail Ms. Kamariah Bt Amin(SMK Tengku Mahmud Iskandar) SMKA Maahad Muar, Johor R n R - Resultant and Resolution
8. 14/E74 Runner-up 4,000 Dr. Yip Chi Kiong 叶志强 - Malaysia University of Science & Technology, Selangor Active Model of Satellite Wireless Communications
9. 14/E24 Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Lau Pik Ying 刘必荣 1. Ms. Ling Chai Ping
2. Ms. Noorihal Binti Muhammad, AMN,PPB
3. Ms. Lee Guek Bee
4. Ms. Martha Hii Siew Eng
SMJK Tung Hua,Sarawak Adiabatic Cooling
10. 14/E29 Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Idris Bin Abdul Talib Professor Dr. Rosly Jaafar (Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak) Sekolah Menengah Agama Izzuddin Shah, Perak Simple application of Pascal Principle on Excavator Model
11. 14/E44 Runner-Up 4,000 Mr. Alan Kho Thong Phing 许统傧 1. Ms. Chua Leng Kiang
2. Mr. Edward Lim(Kolej Vokasional Bintulu)
SMK Bintulu, Sarawak Model Electromagnetic Induction + Faraday + Lenz's Law
12. 14/E75 Consolation 2,000 Mr. Seow Yoke Hock 萧玉福 - HELP Academy, Kuala Lumpur The Chemistry and Physics of Mass Spectrometer
13. 14/E68 Consolation 2,000 Ms. Adyani Binti Ahmad - Sek. Men. Sains Muzaffar Syah, Melaka Reproductive Graphs Interactive Model
14. 14/E3 Consolation 2,000 Dr. Choong Chee Guan 钟志源 1. Dr. Saw Chun Lin
2. Tuan Hj Syed Amear Syed Ariffin
3. Mr. Nurul Zaidi Bin Hj Kasbolah
4. Ms. Ng Pei Ling (SMK Wira Jaya)
Politeknik Ungku Omar, Perak Analysis of Coil Spring Absorbers
15. 14/E69 Consolation 2,000 Ms. Chew Saw Bee 周素美 - SMJK Jit Sin, Penang Recycling of Banana Leaves : Teaching innovative solutions to save our endangered ecosystems
16. 13/E11 Consolation 2,000 Mr. Mahamad B. Hj Hamid - Sek. Men. Keb. Ibrahim,Kedah Total Internal Reflection of Light
17. 14/E26 Consolation 2,000 Ms. Susan Chin Syuk Man 陈素敏 - SM All Saints, Sabah Green Filter
Total 66,000

2013 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. 13/E10 Winner 6,000 Ms. Sia Peng Yee 谢平逸
Mr. Pua Eng Teck SMJK Seg Hwa
Johor
Model of Hydraulic
Disc Brake System
2. 13/E44 Winner 6,000 Dr. Shahrul Kadri Bin Ayop Professor Dr. Rosly Jaafar Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Light Polarization Investigator's Tube
3. 13/E45 Winner 6,000 Dr. Suriani Abu Bakar 1. Professor Dr. Rosly Jaafar
2. Dr. Shahrul Kadri Ayop
3. Ms Noraihan Bt Lop Abdul Rashid
Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Simple and low cost Gauge Pressure Experimental Set
4. 13/E7 Winner 6,000 Ms. Loi Lai Wah - SMK Tenang Stesen, Johor Simple telescope use in teaching and learning process
5. 13/E63 Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Ling Toh Woon 林道文 - HELP Academy, Kuala Lumpur Wireless Power Transmission
6. 13/E65 Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Tan Mun Wai 陈文慧 - Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Pendidikan Teknik, Negeri Sembilan The Changing Sky
7. 13/E18 Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Idris Bin Abdul Talib Professor Dr. Rosly Jaafar Sekolah Agama Izzuddin Shah, Perak Explaining Bernoulli's Principle using Cuttings Cross Wing in Air Tunnels
8. 13/E1 Runner-up 4,000 Dr. Choong Chee Guan 钟志源 1. Mr. Saw Chun Lin
2. Mr. Syed Amear Bin Syed Ariffin
3. Mr. Azmi Bin Naroh
4. Ms. Ng Pei Ling
Politeknik Ungku Omar, Perak Compact Refrigerant Recovery Machine
9. 13/E64 Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Saliman Bin Yunus Ms. Khadijah Binti Roslan SMK Ledang, Johor SMiLE Centripetal Force - Teaching Aid Motor
10. 13/E20 Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Low Chiang Heng 罗章兴 - HELP Academy, Kuala Lumpur Ultrafiltration and reabsorption in nephron
11. 13/E55 Consolation 2,000 Dr. Yip Chi Kiong 叶志强 - SMJK Chan Wa, Negeri Sembilan Polystyrene electrons
12. 13/E6 Consolation 2,000 Mr. Lau Yong Fuei 刘勇辉 - SMK Convent Ipoh, Perak TRANSPIMAX : A 4-in-1 scientific potometer making transpiration experiment fun and easy
13. 13/E48 Consolation 2,000 Mr. Alan Kho Thong Phing 许统傧 1. Ms. Chua Leng Kiang
2. Mr. Edward Lim Swee Khing
SMK Bintulu, Sarawak Electrolysis sensor
14. 13/E46 Consolation 2,000 Mr. Shaharudin Bin Ali 1. Professor Dr. Rosly Jaafar
2. Dr. Shahrul Kadri Ayop
3. Mr. Wan Zul Adli Wan Mokhtar
Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Simple and low cost experiment of sound waves Harmonic series in an open tube
15. 13/E32 Consolation 2,000 Mr. Norfizin Bin Yusoff 1. Mr. Ahmad Kamal Bin Ariffin
2. Mr. Wan Zul Adli Bin Wan Mokhtar
3. Ms. Mahizah Binti Ismail
4. Ms. Nor Raihan Binti Lop Abdul Rashid
Kolej Matrikulasi Pulau Pinang, Penang Induced Voltage through Free Falling Magnet
16. 13/E11 Consolation 2,000 Ms. Au Siew Wai (REPRESENTED BY MS. LIM KAH YIN) 1. Ms. Choong Siew Yee
2. Ms. Lim Kah Yin
3. Ms. Chan Ji Ting
Kolej Matrikulasi Pahang, Pahang Constructing Born Haber Cycle by using BoHa Model
17. 13/E42 Consolation 2,000 Ms. Chow Weng Yan 周永恩 - Sek. Men. Sri Kuala Lumpur, Selangor Extracting DNA from a Kiwi fruit(Biotechnology)
18. 13/E3 Consolation 2,000 Mr. Chien Hui Siong 钱辉祥 - SMK Tinggi Sarikei, Sarawak Proton loves Electron(Effects of increasing protons in the nucleus on the atomic size)
Total 64,000

2012 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (12/E88) Winner 6,000 Ms. Tan Mun Wai
陈文慧
- Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Pendidikan Teknik,
Kuala Lumpur
The Ecliptic and Seasons Model
2. (12/E64) Winner 6,000 Mr. Seow Yoke Hock
萧玉福
- HELP Academy, Kuala Lumpur Dancing Parallel Wires - Integration of Demonstration and Teaching Model
3. (12/E32) Winner 6,000 Mr. Idris Bin Abdul Talib Professor Dr. Rosly Jaafar Sek Men Agama Izzuddin Shah, Perak A water flow-based demonstration kit for teaching and learning of a transistor
4. (12/E67) Winner 6,000 Mr. Shaharudin Bin Ali 1. Professor Dr. Rosly Jaafar
2. Dr. Shahrul Kadri Ayop
Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Simple and low cost experiment of sound waves harmonic series for one-end closed tube
5. (12/E89) Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Lau Pik Ying
刘必荣
- SMK Tung Hua, Sarawak Forces in equilibrium
6. (12/E102) Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Adyani Binti Ahmad - Sekolah Berasrama Penuh Integrasi Sabak Bernam, Selangor Process of making Lantana camara healing cream, soap and spray
7. (12/E28) Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Wong Foo
黄富
- SMK Putatan, Sabah Unlocks the mystery of a dynamo
8. (12/E97) Runner-up 4,000 Dr. Yip Chi Kiong
叶志强
- SMJK Chan Wa, Negeri Sembilan Cross sectional view of impulsive force in ball play
9. (12/E3) Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Sia Peng Yee
谢平逸
Mr. Pua Eng Teck SMJK Seg Hwa, Johor When Heimlich meets Pascal
10. (12/E26) Runner-up 4,000 Ms. Chan Chooi Seong
陈翠嫦
- SMK Convent Bukit Nanas, Kuala Lumpur Chancs potometer
11. (12/E85) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Afandi Bin Samat 1. Professor Dr. Rosly Jaafar
2. Ms. Norafidah Binti Hanafi
SMK Aminuddin Baki, Kuala Lumpur Low cost adjustable length resonance tube experimental set
12. (12/E65) Consolation 2,000 Dr. Shahrul Kadri Bin Ayop - Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Verification on Malus's law of polarization
13. (12/E25) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Mok Soon Kong
莫顺康
- SMK Marudi, Sarawak Manual animation latex coagulation process teaching aid
14. (12/E101) Consolation 2,000 Ms. Chew Saw Bee
周素美
- SMJK Jit Sin, Penang Biology Hand Models - Effective hands-on teaching aids for everyone, anywhere and anytime
15. (12/E18) Consolation 2,000 Ms. Susan Chin Syuk Man
陈素敏
- Sek. Men. All Saints, Sabah Paper House
16. (12/E14) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Saw Chun Lin
苏俊霖
1. Dr. Choong Chee Guan
2. Mr. Syed Amear Syed Ariffin
2. Ms. Ng Pei Ling
Politeknik Ungku Omar, Perak Cooking pot cover as plano convex lens
Total 60,000

2011 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (11/E66) Winner 6,000 Ms. Tan Mun Wai
陈文慧
Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Pendidikan Teknik,
Kuala Lumpur
Moon Path and Eclipse Model
2. (11/E44) Winner 6,000 Mr. Seow Yoke Hock
萧玉福
- HELP Academy, Kuala Lumpur Contactless Electromagnetic Braking System
3. (11/E61) Winner 6,000 Dr. Tan Ming Tang
陈明铜
- Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Batu Lintang, Sarawak Season of the Eclipses !
4. (11/E10) Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Lau Yong Fuei
刘勇辉
- Sek. Men. Keb. Convent Ipoh, Perak "MOSQUITRAP" - The surest and safest way in controlling mosquito population
5. (11/E18) Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Saw Chun Lin
苏俊霖
1. >Mr. Syed Amear Syed Ariffin
2. Ms. Ng Pei Ling
3. Mr. Choong Chee Guan
Politeknik Ungku Omar, Perak Defect Detection System
6. (11/E68) Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Chong Cham Kong
张占光
- Sek. Men. Keb. Saint Joseph (B), Johor Differentiating between reflex action and voluntary action in nervous system
7. 11/E27) Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Wong Foo
黄富
- SMK Putatan, Sabah To reveal the "Lost Dimension" of the PRISM
8. (11/E92) Consolation 4,000 Ms. Eng Guan Guch
黄玩月
Ms. Tan Tsen Tsen SMK St Thomas, Sarawak "CAR BREATH" - Measuring carbon dioxide emission from car exhaust pipe
9.(11/E38) Consolation 2,000 Ms. See Yike Chu
薛玉珠
- SMJK Katholik, Selangor Digestion Made Easy(Model)
10. (11/E70) Consolation 2,000 Dr. Suriani Abu Bakar 1. Mr. Wan Zul Adli Bin Wan Mokhtar
2. Prof. Dr. Rosly Jaafar
3. Dr. Shahrul Kadri Ayop
Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Measurement of liquid density using low cost analog kitchen balance Chladni Plate
11. (11/E75) Consolation 2,000 Ms. Ho Pui Shan
何佩姗
- Sek. Men. All Saints, Sabah Sensitive Bourdon Gauge Model
12. (11/E40) Consolation 2,000 Ms. Loi Lai Wah
吕丽华
- SMK Tenang Stesen, Johor Multi purpose cleaning device
13. (11/E113) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Yip Chi Kiong
叶志强
- SMJK Chan Wa, Negeri Sembilan Wave impressions in sand
14. (11/E78) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Alan Kho Thong Phing
许统兴
Ms. Chua Leng Kiang SM Teknik Bintulu, Sarawak Resonance experiment by using radio and FM modulator
Total 50,000

2010 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (10/E58) Winner 6,000 Mr. Mohd Ikhwan Hadi Yaacob 1.Mr. Rosly Jaafar
2.Mr. Wan Zul Adli Wan Mokhtar
Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Low cost Earth's magnetic field experimental kit
2. (10/E38) Winner 6,000 Ms. Tan Mun Wai
陈文慧
IPG Kampus Pendidikan Teknik,Kuala Lumpur The Two-View Moon phase model
3.(10/E52) Winner 6,000 Mr. Lau Pik Ying
刘必荣
SMK Tung Hua, Sarawak Relationship between time interval of impact and impulsive force
4. (10/E6) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm. Lee Bee Swan
李美钻
SMK Menglembu, Perak Effective, fun and meaningful learning in the organic farm and herbal garden in SMK Menglembu, Ipoh, Perak
5.(10/E41)
Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Chong Cham Kong
张占光
Sek Men Keb Saint Joseph (B),Johor The mystery of prairiedog's burrow
6. (10/E57) Runner-up 4,000 Mr. Wan Zul Adli Wan Mokhtar 1.Mr Rosly Jaafar
2.Mr Mohd Ikhwan Hadi Yaacob
3.Mr Razak Abdul Samad Yahya
Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak Utilization of freeware from internet for sound waves physics experiments
7. (10/E31) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm. Sia Peng Yee
谢平逸
  1. Mr. Pua Eng Teck
SMJK Seg Hwa (CF), Johor The mystery of prairie dog's burrow
8.(10/E15) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Wong Foo
黄富
SMK Putatan, Sabah Optical straw
9. (10/E63) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Ling Toh Woon
林道文
HELP Academy, Kuala Lumpur Fun with easy to build, low cost electromagnet powered speakers
10. (10/E48) Consolation 2,000 Mdm. Tay Kim Lan
郑锦兰
Taylor's College, Selangor Physics in action : Chladni Plate
11. (10/E12) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Saw Chun Lin
苏俊霖
1.Ms Ng Pei Ling
2.Mr Syed Amear Syed Ariffin
3.Mr. Choong Chee Guan
Politeknik Ungku Omar, Perak Measurement of variable gear speed ratio for teaching and learning
12. (10/E78) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Yip Chi Kiong
叶志强
SMJK Chan Wa, Negeri Sembilan Visualization of relative velocity
13. (10/E17) Consolation 2,000 Ms. Ho Pui Shan
何佩姗
Sek Men All Saints, Sabah Gas in glass thermometer
14. (10/E20) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Mahamad Hanif Bin Mahamad Saad SMK Marudi, Sarawak The Model of exchange of gases in lungs
15. (10/E79) Consolation 2,000 Mdm. Hanizan Binti Husain SMK Jalan Kebun Seksyen 32, Selangor To learn and understand the Bernoulli's principle by using a magic container
Total 50,000

2009 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (09/E5) Winner 6,000 Mr Eyu Foo On
杨保温
Maktab Sultan Ismail Kelantan My waves kits and my waves story
2. (09/E9) Winner 6,000 Mr Lau Yong Fuei
刘勇辉
Sek Men Keb Convent Ipoh Perak AQUALIFE - A self- sustainable system with potential use in space research
3. (09/E109) Winner 6,000 Mdm Lim Ai Lee @ Lim Irene
林瑷利
Sek Men Sains Selangor Kuala Lumpur The chemical analysis kit
4. (09/E2) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm Lau Yoke Yin
刘玉燕
SMK Methodist Tanjong Malim Perak Getting the accurate convex lens image distance
5.(09/E2)
Runner-up 4,000 Mr Wong Foo
黄富
Sek Men Keb Putatan Sabah The home-made hydraulic pump
6. (09/E39) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm Loh Su Ling
罗素玲
  1. Mdm Susan Chin
SM All Saints Sabah Hands-on protein structure
7. (09/E42) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Chong Cham Kong
张占光
Sek Men Keb Saint Joseph (B) Johor How the ear works by making a model ear
8.(09/E96) Consolation 2,000 Ms Chan Suan Khin, Jacinta
曾璇琴
SMK Datuk Patinggi Haji Abdul Gapor Sarawak Pickled onions?
9. (09/E13) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Zarina Binti Abdul Naim MARA Junior Science College Pasir Salak Perak Heat convection in liquid
10. (09/E23) Consolation 2,000 Mr Ching Lee Hook
庄来福
Sek Men Sri Kuala Lumpur Selangor Electricity from waste and industrial gas
Represented by Mr Roland Abeysekera,
Senior Assistant of Sek Men Sri Kuala Lumpur
11. (09/E36) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Chan Chooi Seong
陈翠嫦
SMK Convent Bukit Nanas Kuala Lumpur Translation in protein synthesis
12. (09/E45) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Bhul Vindar Kaur SMK Bandar Utama Damansara (4) Selangor Four levels of protein structure - Let's get wired up!
13. (09/E48) Consolation 2,000 Mr Tian Kian Wee
邓建纬
Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman Selangor Algae and its applications
14. (09/E81) Consolation 2,000 Mr Ling Toh Woon
林道文
HELP University College Sdn Bhd Kuala Lumpur Three-in-one generator
Total 50,000

2008 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (08/E6) Winner 6,000 Mr Wong Foo SMK Putatan, Sabah Using water as a medium to link up the relationship between refractive index, critical angle and density of the medium
2. (08/E5) Winner 6,000 Mdm Sia Peng Yee Mr Pua Eng Teck SMJK Seg Hwa, Johor Air pucks
3.(08/E23) Winner 6,000 Mr Yip Chi Kiong SMJK Chan Wa, Negeri Sembilan Pulsed LED Velocity Measurement System (PLVMS)
4. (08/E4) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Lau Yong Fuei Sek Men Keb Convent Ipoh, Perak The 'Xydro' simulator
5.(08/E11) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Krishnasamy a/l Samynathan Sek Men (JK) Chung Ling, Penang Innovation : Absorption spectrum of chlorophyll observed withoutexpensive and complicated equipment
6. (08/E27) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Suhaimi Bin Yusof SMK Machang, Kelantan Using Reso-Eq Meter to solve the problem involving resultant, resolution and equilibrium of force
7. (08/E32) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm Eng Guan Guch SMK St Thomas, Sarawak Magical balloon molecule models
8.(08/E1) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Mazni Bt Suleiman 1.Dr Rosnah Bt Mohd Saad
2.Mdm Zarina Bt Zainal
3.Mdm Rosniwati Bt Abdullah
4.Mdm Ainni Binti Alias
Bahagian Pembangunan Sumber MARA, Kuala Lumpur LO - LEGO-Like units of interactive teaching and learning digital materials
9. (08/E13) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Bhul Vindar Kaur SMK Bandar Utama Damansara (4), Selangor Surface area solutions in the small intestine - Four models made from simple household and laboratory items to show "Here's How!"
10. (08/E16) Consolation 2,000 Mr Tan Jui Yong Sek Men J/K Seg Hwa, Johor To study impulsive force using water jet
11. (08/E24) Consolation 2,000 Ms Sim Ley Yee SMK Bandar Baru Seri Petaling, Kuala Lumpur Teaching of transition element as catalyst in affecting rate of reaction through simple experiments
12. (08/E28) Consolation 2,000 Mr Sim Pow Kim Foon Yew High School, Johor Implementation of the stirling engine
13. (08/E29) Consolation 2,000 Mr Jong Chung Hian Qed Tuition Center, Sarawak A dynamic model of heat conduction in a solid
14. (08/E39) Consolation 2,000 Mr. Mahamad Hanif Bin Mahamad Saad Sek Men Teknik Sg Petani 2, Kedah Total internal reflection of light
15. (08/E43) Consolation 2,000 Mr Woon Chee Yong KUMON, Johor Experiment of refraction, total internal reflection and critical angle
Total 50,000

2007 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (07/E43) Winner 6,000 Mr Yeo Peck Cheng SMK Datuk Peter Mojuntin, Sabah Reduction of Metal Oxide to Metal by Hydrogen Qualitatively and Quantitatively
2. (07/E46) Winner 6,000 Mr Jong Chung Hian Qed Tuition Center, Sarawak A Laser Light Show to demostrate the Laws of Reflection in 3D Space
3.(07/E17) Winner 6,000 Mdm Sia Peng Yee Mr Pua Eng Teck SMJK Seg Hwa, Johor Simple Track
4. (07/E8) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm Lau Yoke Yin SMK Methodist Tanjong Malim, Perak Creating Plane Waves and Analyse the Static Refracted Images
5.(07/E18) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Ching Lee Hook (Represented by Mr Roland Abeysekera, Senior Assistant) Sek Men Sri Kuala Lumpur, Selangor Alternative Energy Sources
6. (07/E21) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Suhaimi Bin Yusof SMK Machang, Kelantan Using Reso-Eq Meter to solve the problem involving resultant, resolution and equilibrium of force
7. (07/E31) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Chong Cham Kong Sek Men Keb Saint Joseph (B), Johor A Model of Dialysis Machine and How it Works
8.(07/E35) Consolation 4,000 Mr Yip Chi Kiong SMJK Chan Wa, Negeri Sembilan Curtain Rail Motion Study Apparatus
9. (07/E62) Consolation 4,000 Mdm Elsie Mathew SMK Data' Mohd Said, Negeri Sembilan Intercations Between Living Things
10. (07/E64) Consolation 4,000 Mr Woon Chee Yong Foon Yew High School, Johor Experiment of Energy Conversion by using a Simple Steam Engine
11. (07/E6) Consolation 2,000 Mr Mahamad Bin Hj Sek Men Teknik Sg Petani 2, Kedah The Principle of Conservation of Momentum
12. (07/E13) Consolation 2,000 Ms Sim Ley Yee SMK Bandar Baru Seri Petaling, Kuala Lumpur Teaching of Electroplating Through Simple Experiments
13. (07/E24) Consolation 2,000 Mr lau Yong Fuei Sek Men Keb Convent Ipoh, Perak M. CALTER KIT - The solution to accurate Calories Measurement in Food
14. (07/E26) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Ng Lai Na SMK(L) Bukit Bintang, Selangor A PHP-Nuke Web Portal to enhance the teaching of Biology
15. (07/E28) Consolation 2,000 Mr Tan Jui Yong SMJK Seg Hwa, Johor In Grasp of Momentum
16. (07/E57) Consolation 2,000 Mr Ling Toh Woon HELP University College, Kuala Lumpur Simple Light Sensitive Robot
17. (07/E28) Consolation 2,000 Mr Sim Pow Kim Foon Yew High School, Johor Simple Harmonic Motion and Circular Motion
Total 60,000

2006 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (06/E24) Winner 6,000Mr Ling Toh Woon HELP University College,
Kuala Lumpur
Easy to build, low cost Hi-Function Van De Graaf Generator
2. (06/E29) Winner 6,000 Mr Tan Jui Yong SMJK Seg Hwa, Johor When Newton and Archimedes Join Forces
3. (06/E54) Winner 6,000 Mr Chong Cham Kong< Sek Men Keb Saint Joseph (B), Johor Fun with Visking Tubings
4. (06/E65) Winner 6,000 Mr Tan Han Bin Chong Hwa Independent High School, Kuala Lumpur Discussion on the burning candle experiment which "prove that 20% of air is made up of Oxygen"
5. (06/E8) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Lau Yong Fuei SMK Convent Ipoh, Perak The M.I.N.E. Osmometer
6. (06/E16) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Wong Foo Sek Men Keb Putatan, Sabah Gas Laws - 3 in 1
7. (06/E26) Runner-up 4,000 Ms Kamini A/P Saravabava Sek Men Sri Kuala Lumpur, Selangor The Functional Eye Model
8. (06/E48) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Koh Chee Kiat Sek Men Keb Luak, Sarawak "Circular Geoboard Kit" - An aid to discovering and teaching properties of Angles in a Circle
9. (06/E56) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Yip Chi Kiong SMJK Chan Wa, Negeri Sembilan Electronic Impulse Models of the Human Nervous System
10. (06/E60) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm Ding Hong Eng 1.Mr Ning Yi Cheng
2.Mr Ng Khan Wooi
3.Ms Thing Soh Wen
4. Mr Sun Teik Heng
Sek Men Sains Alam Shah, Kuala Lumpur E-Learning as a supportive system in teaching and learning of Additional Mathematics
11. (06/E72) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Sim Pow Kim
  1. Mr Woon Chee Yong
Foon Yew High School, Johor Implementation of the interference of sound waves
12. (06/E34) Consolation 2,000 Mr Hariandra s/o Muthu Taylor's College Sdn Bhd, Selangor Aerofoil
13. (06/E35) Consolation 2,000 Ms Ko Soo San Taylor's College Sdn Bhd, Selangor Phospholipid Bilayer of Membrane Structure - A model of membrane structure constructed on a wood plank to aid in teaching and learning of upper secondary or pre- university levels
14. (06/E55) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Soh May Ling Sekolah Tun Fatimah, Johor Using Beads and Buttons in the formation of Urine
15. (06/E68) Consolation 2,000 Mr Lai Mann Kheong Sek Men Keb Methodist (ACS), Perak A low cost Overhead Projector based Micrometer Screw Gauge Teaching Aid
16. (06/E73) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Florence a/p Anthony Jesu SMK Impian Emas, Johor A User Friendly Electrolytic Cell
Total 62,000

2005 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1.(05/E2) Winner 6,000 Mdm Sia Peng Yee
  1. Mr Pua Eng Teck
SMJK Seg Hwa, Johor Fun with Vacuum Cleaner
2. (05/E28) Winner 6,000

Mr Ling Toh Woon

  1. Kennard Lee Ka-Ho
  2. Ng Shea Kang
HELP University College, Kuala Lumpur

Cost Effective Design for an interesting Spectroscope

3. (05/E15) Winner 6,000 Mdm Bhul Vindar Kaur SMK Horley Methodist, Perak "Square pegs and round holes" - a model to demonstrate the translation step of Protein synthesis in the Cell
4. (05/E35) Winner 6,000 Mr Jong Chung Hian >QED Tuition School, Sarawak Refraction of Light in liquid teaching aids
5. (05/E17) Winner 6,000 Mr Krishnasamy a/l Samynathan Sek Men (JK) Chung Ling,Butterworth, Penang Innovation : Colorimetric Analysis and Reaction Kinetics
6. (05/E77) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Phang Sin Nan Kolej Datu Patinggi Abang Haji Abdillah, Sarawak Using a simple scientific approach to choose an attacking Ping-Pong racquet
7. (05/E24) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Wong Foo Sek Men Keb Putatan, Sabah Plastic Electric Motor
8. (05/E21) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Tan Jui Yong SMJK Seg Hwa, Johor Using free fall to eliminate friction
9. (05/E8) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Abdul Rahman Bin Abdul Majid Khan Sek Men Keb. Kampar, Perak A simple self-made instrument for determining (Textbook) Rate of Reactions
10. (05/E33) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Low Jhon Iyh SMK Sultan Ismail 2, Terengganu Getting the value of π by Calculation
11. (05/E64) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Tan Teng Swee Mr Foong Chee Meng SMK Dato Sri Amar DiRaja, Johor Making an Electrolysis Cell out of recycled materials (Chemistry Form 4)
12. (05/E63) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Yip Chi Kiong SMJK Chan Wa,Negeri Sembilan Steam-powered working model of four-stroke engine
13. (05/E79) Consolation 2,000 Mr Androd Bin Sadian SMK Tandek, Sabah Kaedah Pen-A dalam Fizik Keelektromagnetan
14. (05/E9) Consolation 2,000 Mr Ching Lee Hook Sek Men Sri Kuala Lumpur, Selangor Friction and How it May be Reduced
15. (05/E41) Consolation 2,000 Mr Chong Cham Kong Sek Men Keb St Joseph (B), Johor Understanding Global Warming
16. (05/E7) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Lau Yoke Yin SMK Methodist Tanjong Malim, Perak Creating Wave in the Lab or at Home
17. (05/E11) Consolation 2,000 Mr Pua Chun Haii Mdm Yong Swee Lian SMK Dang Anum, Malacca A teaching aid for solving the multiplication of matrices/matrix (2x2 matrix or less)
Total 68,000

2004 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (04/E12) Winner 6,000 Mr Ching Lee Hock Sek Men Sri Kuala Lumpur, Selangor Uses of the simple Paper-Leaf Electroscope and the basic Electronic Electroscope
2. (04/E16) Winner 6,000 Mr Goh Teng Keang Penang Free School,Penang Simple Laser Refraction Meter
3. (04/E26) Winner 6,000 Mdm Bhul Vindar Kaur SMK Horley Methodist, Perak Lights! Electrons! Action! (A model on the light reaction in Photosynthesis)
4. (04/E46) Winner 6,000 Mdm Sia Peng Yee SMJK Seg Hwa, Johor Experiment of diffraction grating using protractor
5. (04/E4) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Krishnasamy a/l Samynathan Sek Men (JK) Chung Ling Butterworth, Penang Innovation : The effect of concentration on the electromotive force of a cell
6. (04/E11) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Tan Ming Tang Maktab Perguruan Batu Lintang, Sarawak Floatation
7. (04/E52) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm Alawiah Binti Ariffin 1.Mr Shafie B Yaacob
2.Mr Mohd Sakiman B Muhammad Sayuti
3.Ms Saloma Bt Zakaria
4.Mdm Noor Aini Bt Ismail
Kolej Matrikulasi Pulau Pinang, Penang An alternative of Young's Modulus experiment
8. (04/E63) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Nagappan Sithambaram Private Tutor, Kuala Lumpur Mechanical model for logic gate flip flop
9. (04/E75) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Phang Sin Nan Sek Men Keb Pending, Sarawak The Super Spring-Pen
10. (04/E40) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Liew Set Yun Maktab Sabah, Sabah The angle between two planes (Sudut di antara dua satah)
11. (04/E42) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Wong Mi Ing SMK Batu Lintang, Sarawak DNA Finger Printing - "Am I my son's father?"
12. (04/E44) Consolation 2,000 Dr Choo Voon Mooi Dr Ivan Filmer Jr Maktab Perguruan Persekutuan Pulau Pinang, Penang Teaching Science using origami
13. (04/E49) Consolation 2,000 Mr Chong Cham Kong Sek Men Keb St Joseph (B), Johor Understanding the heart and circulation of blood in man
14. (04/E55) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Soh May Ling Sekolah Tun Fatimah, Johor Understanding growth and development in plants by capturing the stages in the formation of a fruit
15. (04/E59) Consolation 2,000 Mr Tan Chung Yong
  1. Mdm Liew Kok Lam
Sek Men Keb St Thomas, Sarawak The jumping electrons
16. (04/E60) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Jennie Lau Ik Fei SMK Pending, Sarawak Nucleus attractive force teaching aid
Total 58,000

2003 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (03/E52) Winner 6,000 Dr Choo Voon Mooi Maktab Perguruan Persekutuan Pulau Pinang Stories for Science
2. (03/E12) Winner 6,000 Mr Tan Ming Tang Maktab Perguruan BatuLintang, Sarawak An Eye-Opener Introductionto Magnetism
3. (03/E33) Winner 6,000 Mdm Chiang Yu Lian SMK Tunku Abdul Rahman,Sarawak Preparing Herbarium Specimens
4. (03/E44) Winner 6,000 Mr Al Mumin bin Al Kanta SMK Agaseh, Sabah Understanding the conceptof total surface area per volume using agar cube
5. (03/E29) Winner 6,000 Mdm Bhul Vindar Kaur SMK Horley Methodist, Perak The Axon Membrane Potential Model
6. (03/E50) Winner 6,000 Mr Loh Chee Kwong SMK Sung Siew, Sabah Grace Method in determining the arrangement of Loadsin Electrical Circuit
7. (03/E11) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm Norrisalha Binti Mohamad Tahir 1.Mr Khairil Rizal Bin Che Lah
2.Mdm Norashdimah Bte Misdi
Kolej MARA Kulim, Kedah Wheel of Chemistry
8. (03/E34) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Lai Mann Kheong Sek Men Keb Methodist(ACS), Perak The Efficient, Eco-Friendly Bernoulli Effect Apparatus
9. (03/E56) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm Kamaliah Bt Abdul Samad SMK Sultan Idris Shah II, Perak An Active Learning Module Science Garden Teaching and Learning
10. (03/E53) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Ooi Gim Ewe Methodist Boys' School,Penang. A Visual-Auditory-Kinesthetic (VAK) approachto understanding the Human Digestive System for Form 2students
11. (03/E36) Runner-up 4,000 Dr Nazli binti Yahaya Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur A Web-based learning System forRe-conceptualization :Basic Electric Circuits
12. (03/E1) Consolation 2,000 Mr Choo Chin Hoe SMK St Thomas, Sarawak The use of Polystyrene balls to estimate the size of an oilmolecule (particle)
13. (03/E2) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Zarina Abdul Naim Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Langkawi, Kedah Colour My Kidney
14. (03/E14) Consolation 2,000 Mr Khor Boon Teik Penang Free School, Penang Teaching of Transformation using Sponge Graph Board
15. (03/E22) Consolation 2,000 Ms Elizabeth Aw Poh Lang SMJK Chung Ling, Penang Dead Men Do Tell Tales
16. (03/E40) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Kamariah Binti Omar Sek Men Keb Seberang Marang, Terengganu Easy and Fast reading large numbers (Form One Mathematics - First Topic)
17. (03/E3) Consolation 2,000 Mr Krishnasamy a/l Samynathan Sek Men (JK) Chung Ling Butterworth, Penang Innovation : Learning about potential Energy = Kinetic Energy through rubber seed helicopter (Form 1)
18. (03/E30) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Nor Ruzaini Bt Jailani 1.Dr Indra Devi Shanmu-ganathan
2.Mr Saharudin B Suhadi
3.Mr Tan Tuan Yee
4.Mdm Nazifah Shaik Ismail
Maktab Perguruan Ilmu Khas, Kuala Lumpur Science Pursuit (Kembara Sains)
Total 70,000

2002 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (02/E4) Winner 8,000 Mdm Chan Siok Gim SMS Tengku Muhd Faris Petra, Kelantan Fun with Organic Chemistry Crossword Puzzle
2. (02/E5) Winner 8,000 Mr Liao Yung Far SMK Tinggi Perempuan Melaka Using of Rotagram in the learning of Algebra
3. (02/E7) Winner 6,000 Ms Tan Mun Wai Maktab Perguruan Teknik Kuala Lumpur Lens Kit - Lens Experiments using a tube
4. (02/E32) Winner 6,000 Ms Zarina Abdul Naim Maktab Rendah Sains MARA, Kedah Hormones Fluctuation in "Cycle Graph" of Menstrual Cycle
5. (02/E43) Winner 6,000 Mr Goh Teng Keang Penang Free School Water Wave Kit for Overhead Projector
6. (02/E16) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Kiu Lik Piew Mdm Tay Kui Choo SJK (C) Chung Hua Miri Sarawak Water Circulation Model
7. (02/E17) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Ling Toh Woon 1.Mr Ang Xi Bing
2.Mr Lam Nyok Khiam
3.Mr Quah Ji Chian
Taylors' College Selangor Simple Steam-Powered Boat
8.
(02/E36)
Runner-up 4,000 Mr Koh Chee Kiat SMK Serian, Sarawak Do a Project from the Internet - A way to train scientific attitudes and ICT skills among rural pure science students
9. (02/E42) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Ooi Gim Ewe Mr Khor Bean Hwa Methodist Boys' School, Penang Promoting Experiential learning in a Science Camp
10. (02/E45) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm Au Wai Yin Sek Men Keb Telok Kumbar Penang The School Compost Heap as a teaching resource
11. (02/E57) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm Cecily Mary Peters SMK Assunta, Petaling Jaya, Selangor Measuring Heights using a Hypsometer
12. (02/E12) Consolation 2,000 Mr Sia Yong Soon SMK (P) Temenggong Ibrahim, Johor
A Teacher's Story
13. (02/E22) Consolation 2,000 Mr Low Jhon Lyh 1.Ms Wee Ai Choo
2.Mr Foo Kian Wah
Sek Men Keb Sultan Ismail 2, Terengganu Making teaching aids using paper clay made from discarded chalk
14. (02/E27) Consolation 2,000 Ms Elizabeth Aw Poh Lang SMJK Chung Ling, Penang Osmosis & Homeostasis
15. (02/E34) Consolation 2,000 Dr Ivan Douglas Filmer Jr Maktab Perguruan Persekutuan Pulau Pinang The use of balloons in teaching Science
16. (02/E37) Consolation 2,000 Mr Abdul Hamid Bin Abu Bakar Sek Men Keb Sri Kukup, Johor Audible Inertia Balance
17. (02/E44) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Lee Peh Lan Sek Men Keb Tun Sharifah Rodziah, Kedah Using Polystyrene Balls to explain "Oil Drop" experiment
Total 66,000

2001 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (01/E37) Winner 8,000 Dr Ivan Douglas Filmer Jr Maktab Perguruan Persekutuan Pulau Pinang, Penang The use of matches in teaching science.
2. (01/E4) Winner 8,000 Ms Jacinta Chan Suan Khin SMK Muara Tuang, Sarawak Production and Effect of Acid Rain on plants.
3. (01/E5) Winner 6,000 Mr Ching Lee Hock Sek Men Sri Kuala Lumpur, Selangor Sound waves and Vibrations.
4. (01/E45) Winner 6,000 Ms Khaw Ai Guat SMK Chung Hua Miri, Sarawak Quadrat sampling throug hartificial vegetation.
5. (01/E46) Winner 6,000 Mdm Suria Zunita Bt Nasrul 1.Mdm Selvam Amertha Dhanaraj
2.Mdm Ma'wan Rashidah Bt Mohamed Ismail
3.Ms Nurhayati Bt Abdullah
Sek Men Keb Agama Al Mashoor (L), Penang Domino.
6. (01/E51) Winner 6,000 Mr Ooi Gim Ewe Methodist Boys' School, Penang Viable and practical Environment-Friendly projec ts for secondary schools - The MBS experience.
7. (01/E18) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Tan Ming Tang Maktab Perguruan Batu Lintang, Sarawak Creative - Teaching Aids.
8. (01/E19) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Foo Kian Wah Sek Men Keb Sultan Ismail (2), Terengganu Teaching Electrochemical Series using Chem. Card.
9. (01/E22) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm Ong Poh Leng Sek Men Keb Sultan Yussuf, Perak A low cost, good precision, Micrometer screw gauge model.
10. (01/E24) Runner-up 4,000 Mr Ling Toh Woon Mr Cheah Wei Leong Taylor's College, Selangor Wind Turbine.
11. (01/E29) Runner-up 4,000 Mdm Soh May Ling Sekolah Tun Fatimah, Johor Understanding some Biological concepts by using an egg.
12. (01/E2) Consolation 2,000 Mr Abdul Rahman Bin Abdul Majid Khan Sek Men Keb Sri Kampar, Perak An introduction to Applied Spectroscopy using a self made "Absorbance" Spectrometer.
13. (01/E12) Consolation 2,000 Mr Al Mumin Bin Al Kanta SMK Agaseh, Sabah Cell Division with Pen Model.
14. (01/E39) Consolation 2,000 Mr Teh Pang Eng 1.Ms Ng Beng Meng
2.Ms Chin Yuen Fen
Sek Men Keb Perempuan St George, Penang Teaching of Electro-chemical series through recycling of industrial waste.
15. (01/E54) Consolation 2,000 Mdm Cecily Mary Peters SMK Assunta, Selangor (i) Linear function<
(ii) The use of Algebra in a concrete setting.
16. (01/E47) Consolation 2,000 Mr Nagappan Sithambaram Private Tutor, Kuala Lumpur Static Models for teaching (i) Superposition (ii) Double Slit Interference.
Total 70,000

2000 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (00/E7) Winner 5,000 Mr Ching Lee Hock Sek Men Sri Kuala Lumpur, Selangor A simple hand-driven electrostatic generator.
2. (00/E28) Winner 5,000 Mr Tan Chung Yong Mrs Liew Kok Lam Sek Men Bantuan St Thomas, Sarawak Calendar alive.
3. (00/E37) Winner 5,000 Dr Ivan Douglas Filmer Jr 1.Pn Yeam Koon Peng
2.En Anwar B Hj Sulaiman
Maktab Perguruan Persekutuan Pulau Pinang The multiple intelligence approach to teaching science.
4. (00/E42) Winner 5,000 Mr Ooi Gim Ewe Mr Khor Bean Hwa Methodist Boys' School, Pulau Pinang Using Edward De Bono's predict, observe and explain technique in science enrichment : A self-accessed approach to discrepancy events.
5. (00/E47) Winner 5,000 Mr Claudius Liew Sze Kiong
  1. Pn Aslina Bt Jaafar
  2. En Mohd Mazlan B Husin
  3. En Ngien Nyuk Hung
  4. En Abdul Rahman B Razali
  5. Pn Sii Siew Chuo
  6. Pn Ting Ai Ming
  7. Pn Shirley Chee Hie Huong
  8. Pn Lim Sui Ing
  9. Pn Tang Suoh Yiing
  10. En Wong Sing Kui
  11. Ms Connie Lee
Sek Men Kerajaan Bandar Sarikei, Sarawak Science garden as a teaching aid.
6. (00/E2) Runner-up 3,000 Pn Norrisalha Binti Mohamad Tahir 1.En Khairil Rizal Bin Che Lah
2.Nur Safura Bt Abdul Manap
3.Mazni Bt Suleiman
4.Nurullashkeen Mohd Anis
Kolej MARA Kulim, Kedah Using Kimi card to understand the topic of electron configuration.
7. (00/E9) Runner-up 3,000 Mr Koh Chee Kiat Sek Men Keb Serian, Sarawak Solar cooker construction - an aid to develop and evaluate scientific process skills, attitudes and values.
8. (00/E36) Runner-up 3,000 Pn Ong Poh Leng Sek Men Keb Sultan Yussuf, Perak The geiger-marsden apparatus simulator.
9. (00/E45) Runner-up 3,000 Mr Foo Kian Wah Pn Zailah Bt Zainudin Sek Men Keb Sultan Ismail (2), Terengganu Learning salts analysis through "forensic investigation".
10. (00/E57) Runner-up 3,000 Pn Sadiah Binti Baharom Pusat Matrikulasi, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Pulau Pinang Fotosintesis.
11. (00/E75) Runner-up 3,000 Pn Cecily Mary Peters SMK Assunta, Selangor Properties of quadrilaterals.
12. (00/E17) Consolation 1,000 En Ahmad Moghni Bin Salbani @ Hj A Jalil (Absent) Pusat Matrikulasi, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Pulau Pinang The effectiveness of presentation mode in teaching biology to students with different cognitive styles.
13. (00/E18) Consolation 1,000 Pn Umi Kalsom Binti Mokmin Teh Sharifuddin Bin Abdullah Kolej MARA Kulim, Kedah A simpler way of understanding orbital concept.
14. (00/E30) Consolation 1,000 Mr Tan Kar Seng SMK Maxwell, Kuala Lumpur Alternating current and flickering off luorescent lamp.
15. (00/E31) Consolation 1,000 Mr Ling Toh Woon Mr Ho Jan Min Taylor's College, Selangor Magnetic Levitation.
16. (00/E35) Consolation 1,000 Pn Kaliammah Devi a/p V Raman (Absent) SM Raja Muda Musa, Perak Ecosystem.
17. (00/E41) Consolation 1,000 Mr Khor Bean Hwa Mr Ooi Gim Ewe Penang Free School, Pulau Pinang Teaching conditional probability : A discovery approach.
18. (00/E51) Consolation 1,000 Pn Sharifah Norhaidah Idros Pusat Matrikulasi, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Pulau Pinang Accelerating expertise in problem solving in a mendelian genetics CAI.
19. (00/E54) Consolation 1,000 Pn Anita Talib Pusat Matrikulasi, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Pulau Pinang Biology classroom posters as a teaching and learning aid on animal diversity.
Total 51,000

1999 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (99/E8) Winner 5,000 Mr Tan Ming Tang Maktab Perguruan Batu Lintang, Sarawak The Applications and Uses of the Siphon
2. (99/E13) Winner 5,000 Mr Ching Lee Hock Sek Men Sri Kuala Lumpur, Selangor The Principle of the Telephone
3. (99/E23) Winner 5,000 Puan Cecily Mary Peters Sek Men Kebangsaan Assunta, Selangor Class Activities on
I ) Average Speed
II) Polyhedron
4. (99/E39) Winner 5,000 Puan Sadiah Binti Baharom Pusat Matrikulasi, USM, Penang Learning the Concept of Osmotic Potential Using a Multimedia Computer -Based Instruction that Incorporates Animation as a learning aid
5. (99/E4) Runner-up 3,000 Ms Jacinta Chan Suan Khin SMK Muara Tuang, Sarawak Flour Balls in the Teaching of Surface Area to Volume Ratios
6. (99/E6) Runner-up 3,000 Puan Bhul Vindar Kaur a/p Gurdial Singh SMK St Cecilia, Sabah Teaching and Learning Biology the S.M.A.R.T way
7. (99/E11) Runner-up 3,000 Mr Choo Chin Hoe SMB St Thomas, Sarawak To Make the Teaching of Chemistry More Interesting by Bringing Chemistry Home and Bring the Home to the Laboratory
8. (99/E21) Runner-up 3,000 Puan Mazni Bt Suleiman 1.Pn Faridah Baharom
2.Pn Nabilah Bt Hashim
Maktab Rendah Sains MARA, Perlis Physics Field-Work : Energy Changes Activity 1-4
9. (99/E25 & 26) Runner-up 3,000 Puan Nabilah Bt Hashim Puan Norazilah Bt Md Nor Maktab Rendah Sains MARA, Perlis Electric Conductor Glove (ECG) / Logic Glove (LG)
10. (99/E41) Runner-up 3,000 Mr Chew Haw Chung Sek Men Keb Tun Syed Sheh Barakbah, Penang Colour Television Demonstration Kit
11. (99/E48) Runner-up 3,000 Mr Lai Mann Kheong Sek Men Keb Methodist (ACS), Perak The New Generation Spark Counter
12. (99/E52) Runner-up 3,000 Mr Ooi Gim Ewe Sek Men Laki-Laki Methodist, Penang Learning Scientific Skills and Science via the Science Trail
13. (99/E9) Consolation 1,000 Mr Abdul Rahman Bin Abdul Majid Khan Sek Men Kebangsaan Sri Kampar, Perak Paper Chromatography Analysis as an Interesting Secondary Science Experiment
14. (99/E37) Consolation 1,000 Mr Tan Chung Yong Mrs Liew Kok Lam Sek Men Kebangsaan St Thomas, Sarawak Moon-Earth-Sun Cartoon Box Teaching Aid
15. (99/E40) Consolation 1,000 Mr Goh Teng Keang Penang Free School, Penang Magnetic Field Kit for Overhead Projector
16. (99/E47) Consolation 1,000 Puan Anita Talib Pusat Matrikulasi, USM, Penang Ecological Concept Maps
17. (99/E49) Consolation 1,000 Ms Khadijah Binti Noordin Sek Kebangsaan Sentul (1), Kuala Lumpur MATH-SHAPE - Compete Intelligence, Challenge the Mind
Total 49,000

1998 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1.(98/E26) Winner 5,000 Mdm Lim Pin Lean Leong Chee Kin Methodist Boys' School, Penang Human reproductive system-interactive version 1.1
2.(98/E1) Winner 5,000 Mr Tan Ming Tang Nil Maktab Perguruan Batu Lintang Kuching, Sarawak Creative switches to complete the electric circuit.
3.(98/E4) Winner 5,000 Mdm Mazni Bt Suleiman Mohd Kadir Kamis Maktab Rendah Sains MARA, Perlis Using a laser - Diffractor unit (L.D.U) to determine the wavelength of monochromatic light.
4.(98/E7) Winner 5,000 Mdm Chew Saw Bee Nil SMJK Jit Sin, Penang. 5 icebreakers to jumpstart biology lessons.
5.(98/E2) Runner-up 3,000 Mr Ching Lee Hock Nil Sek Men Sri Kuala Lumpur, Selangor A simple spectrometer.
6.(98/13) Runner-up 3,000 Mr Haji Yusof Bin Ibrahim Nil Sek Men Keb Setia Wangsa, Pahang Using concept maps in teaching and revision - an innovation in teaching general science (KBSM syllabus).
7.(98/E15) Runner-up 3,000 Mr Tho Lai Hoong Nil Sek Men Westlands, Penang Supplemental resources for teaching and learning physics.
8.(98/E17) Runner-up 3,000 Ms Yeoh Poh Choo 1.Mr Bak Heng Kin
2.Mr Ooi Gim Ewe
3.Mr Mior Shaharuddin B. Mior Abu Bakar
Maktab Perguruan Sri Pinang, Penang Teaching of volcano by using multimedia.
9.(98/E40) Runner-up 3,000 Mr Phang Sin Nan Nil Sek Men Kerajaan Pending, Kuching, Sarawak Physics Alive!
10.(98/E6) Consolation 1,000 Mr Ee Kong Hwee Lau Yen Fung Sek Men Keb Yong Peng, Johor Transwave - Transverse wave.
11.(98/E10) Consolation 1,000 Mr Koo Seng Chor Nil SMK Green Road, Kuching, Sarawak Ray diagram kits.
12.(98/E11) Consolation 1,000 Mr Bong Jiew Chee Nil SMK Green Road, Kuching, Sarawak Investigating the effect of gravitational pull on simple pendulum.
13.(98/E18) Consolation 1,000 Mr Poh Liong Yong Nil Sek Men Keb Agama Maahad, Muar, Johor. Using a hair dryer to demonstrate (a) Brownian motion
(b) Motion of gas molecules and liquid molecules
(c) Bernoulli effect.
14.(98/E19) Consolation 1,000 Mr Ling Toh Woon 1.Whon Chin Wei
2.Richard Kok Jit Heng
3.Tan Yew Wei
4.Chan Farn Huei
Taylor's College, Selangor Model submarine.
15.(98/E24) Consolation 1,000 Mr Ng Jin Gee (absent) Nil Sek Men Keb Abdul Rahman Talib, Pahang Polaroid viewer.
16.(98/E27) Consolation 1,000 Mdm Rohana Abdul Halim Mdm Roslinah Alias Kolej MARA Seremban, Negeri Sembilan The process of cell division.
17.(98/E28) Consolation 1,000 Mdm Bhul Vindar Kaur d/o Gurdial Singh Nil Sek Men Keb Konven St Cecilia, Sabah Sparking off student interest in science - the fieldwork way.
18.(98/E29) Consolation 1,000 Mr Nagappan a/l Sithambaram Nil Ex-Teacher Resonance in a mechanical system.
19.(98/E44) Consolation 1,000 Mr Ling Kee Eng Mdm Chua Leng Kiang Sek Men Teknik Bintulu, Sarawakf Simple models showing three dimensional concept of atomic structures.
Total 45,000

1997 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1.(E2) Winner 5,000 Mr Ching Lee Hock Nil Sek Men Sri Kuala Lumpur Selangor The principle of air reduces friction in the hovercraft
2.(E6) Winner 5,000 Mr Chai Seng Hiong Nil SMK Siburan, Kuching Sarawak The smart detector (For conductors of electricity).
3.(E9) Winner 5,000 Mr Tan Ming Tang Nil Maktab Perguruan Batu Lintang Kuching, Sarawak Applications and uses of the direct current motor.
4.(E19) Winner 5,000 Mdm Chew Saw Bee Nil Jit Sin High School Bukit Mertajam, Pulau Pinang Genny rotundus :Genetic model and teacher's pet.
5.(E1) Runner-up 3,000 Ms Chan Suan Khin, Jacinta 1.Mdm Johara Zen
2.Mr Khashim Bin Yusuf
3.Mr Lau Shin Chai
4.Sek Men Kerajaan Bau Kuching, Sarawak
Science Camps - The fun way of learning science.
6.(E10) Runner-up 3,000 Ms Low Lee Kim 1.Mr Lam Kah Kei
2.Mr Mohd Nordin b. Abdullah
3.Mr Tan Yew Hong
4.Mdm Fauziah bt Ali
5.Ms Helen Teh Bee Lean
6.Mr K. Rajah
Teruntum Teacher Training College Kuantan, Pahang Infusion of critical and creative thinking skills in science teaching and learning - A lesson plan.
7.(E11) Runner-up 3,000 Mr Tan Chung Yong Mdm Liew Kok Lam SMB St. Thomas Kuching , Sarawak The high tide and low tide teaching aid.
8.(E17) Runner-up 3,000 Mdm Mazni Binti Suleiman Mr Jasmani Bin Saad Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Beseri Perlis The magic electric-field box.
9.(E5) Consolation 1,000 Mdm Sharifah Norhaidah Idros Nil Universiti Sains Malaysia Pulau Pinang The use of instructional support (Hints) to enchance problem solving in mendelian genetics using a CBI courseware.
10.(E13) Consolation 1,000 Mr Cheong Soon Cheong Nil Sek Men Laki-laki Sungai Pari Ipoh, Perak Use of postage stamps in teaching & learning of science.
11.(E15) Consolation 1,000 Mr Ch'ng Kim San Mr Loke Hoi Khoon Sek Men Aman Jaya Bedong, Kedah The electrolytic model.
12.(E18) Consolation 1,000 Mr Kalaarajan a/l N. Palanisamy Nil Sek Men Kebangsaan Seri Ampang Kuala Lumpur Understanding the organization of the periodic table.
13.(E22) Consolation 1,000 Ms Ting Moi Ley 1.Jimmy Ong Chion Mieng
2.Teh Wan Tinn
3.Wong Chiong Hock
4.Yii Yong Cheng
Catholic High School Sibu, Sarawak An easy an low cost optical lens.
14.(E25) Consolation 1,000 Mr Ling Toh Woon Kua Chee Seong Taylor's College Selangor Model wind tunnel.
15.(E27) Consolation 1,000 Mr Mohd Sabri B Marin Mr Aw Dai Kooi Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Kuantan, Pahang SM-2 Transformer.
Total 39,000

1996 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. (E6) Winner 5,000 Mr Yew Kok Leh Sek Men Sains Johor, Johor. Understanding Radioactivity Through "Radioactivity Chess".
2. (E13) Winner 5,000 Ms Leong Kum Yeap SMK Tatau, Bintulu, Sarawak. To Correct Misconceptions on Archimedes' Principle and Upthrust.
3. (E19) Winner 5,000 Mr Tan Chung Yong Mr Liew Kok Lam SMB St Thomas, Kuching, Sarawak. Coloured Light Mixing Apparatus.
4. (E39) Winner 5,000 Mr Wong Sing Yew Sek Men Bantuan Tung Hua, Sarawak. "Magnetism and Electro-Magnetism" Made Simple.
5. (E12) Runner-up 3,000 Ms Chew Saw Bee Jit Sin High School, Bt Mertajam, Pulau Pinang. The Osteolink Game.
6. (E21) Runner-up 3,000 Pn Rohana Bt Mohd Yunus Maktab Rendah Sains Mara, Perlis. The Blood Race.
7. (E45) Runner-up 3,000 Mr Phang Sin Nan SMK Pending, Kuching, Sarawak. Music in Physics.
8. (E46) Runner-up 3,000 Ms Soh May Ling Sekolah Tun Fatimah, Johor. An Artificial Community in an Enclosed Glass Jar.
9. (E5) Consolation 1,000 Ms Yen Miau Jong Absent and not represented. 1.Mr Lee Yeong Ji
2.Mr Law Kim Fatt
Maktab Sultan Abu Bakar, Johor. A Game Named "Chemible".
10. (E7) Consolation 1,000 Mr Lim Beng Chye Absent and not represented. Ms Ting Mee Leh SMK Seri Patiambun Limbang, Sarawak. Formation of an Image on a Retina.
11. (E8) Consolation 1,000 En Mohd Sabri B Marin Absent and not represented. En Mohd Hami B Mohd Amin Maktab Rendah Sains Mara, Pahang. SM-1 A C Dynamo.
12. (E10) Consolation 1,000 Mr Ling Toh Woon 1.Mr Liew Fui Ken
2.Mr Chen Lip Foo
3.Mr Sia Wan Tieng
4.Mr Cheah Chun How
Sek Sri Inai (Senior) Kuala Lumpur, Selangor. A Scaled Model of a Hydro-electric Station.
13. (E18) Consolation 1,000 En Kamaruzaman B Jaffar Pn Raihan Bt Hasbullah Maktab Rendah Sains Mara, Perlis. "Electro-kit" as an Aid in Teaching Electrochemistry.
14. (E23) Consolation 1,000 Mr Kalaarajan a/l N Palanisamy Sek Men Seri Ampang, Kuala Lumpur. Game of Cards Called "Enzyme Rummy".
15. (E49) Consolation 1,000 Pn Nazimah Mohd Isa Absent, but represented by co-applicant, Pn Halimah. 1.Pn Halimah A Rahman
2.Pn Norini Sapuan
Maktab Rendah Sains Mara, Kelantan. Computer-Based Module on Electro Chemistry.

1995 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. Winner 5,000 Mr Ching Lee Hock Sek Men Sri Kuala Lumpur, Selangor. Model Demonstrating Lightning and Static Electricity
2. Winner 5,000 Mdm Kwong Poh Gaik Ms Ursulina Wong San San Sek Men Kerajaan Limbang, Sarawak. Teaching of Short-Sightedness and Long-Sightedness Through Simple Experiments
3. Winner 5,000 En Kamaruzaman Bin Jaffar 1.Cik Murizah Bt Ismail
2.En Abd Rahim B Abd Wahab
3.Cik Raihan Bt Hasbullah
4.Cik Saliza Bt Said
Maktab Ren Sains Mara Beseri, Perlis. The Periodic Table Game
4. Winner 5,000 Pn Mazni Bt Suleiman 1.En Idris Abdul Manaf
2.En Zulkepli Mohamad
Maktab Ren Sains Mara Beseri, Perlis. OHP Ripple Tank
5. Winner 5,000 Mr Lai Mann Kheong Sek Men Methodist (ACS) Kampar, Perak. Computerised Trolley Experi-ments
6. Winner 5,000 Mr Chia Song Choy Sek Men Teknik Tuanku Jaafar, Negeri Sembilan. Interference in Vertical Soap Films
7. Runner-up 3,000 Pn Siti Hani Bt Syed Hamid 1.En Ahmad Johari Bin Sihes
2.Cik Juriah Bt Alias
3.En Mohdzir Bin Mohd Yasin
4.Cik Noor Therah Mohd Alwi
Maktab Ren Sains Mara Taiping, Perak. Concise Handouts for Enhancing Teaching and Learning Process
8. Runner-up 3,000 Mr Ling Toh Woon Sek Sri Inai (Senior) Kuala Lumpur, Selangor. Multipurpose Resistor Teaching Aid
9. Runner-up 3,000 Mr Phang Sin Nan Sek Men Kerajaan Pending, Sarawak. Resolving Forces in Action
10. Consolation 1,000 Mr Koo Seng Chor SMK Green Road, Sarawak. Newton Laws of Motion
11. Consolation 1,000 Mr Chong Kong Lan Not present due to tight working schedule.
Not represented.
Sek Men Jalan Kolam Air, Johor. Using an Electric Kettle to Estimate and Introduce the Concepts of Specific Heat Capacity and Specific Latent Heat
12. Consolation 1,000 Ms Mallika KN Nambiar Mr Chandra Ratnasingam Sek Men Dato' Hamzah, Selangor. The Human Blood Circulatory System
13. Consolation 1,000 Mr Nagappan a/l Sithambaram Sek Men Bukit Bandaraya, Kuala Lumpur. The Overhead Projector as a Measuring Instrument
14. Consolation 1,000 Ms Loo Lai Chee Sek Men (P) Sultan Abu Bakar, Johor. Magic Makes Learning Fun
15 Consolation 1,000 Pn Nazimah Bte Mohd Isa Maktab Rendah Sains Mara Pengkalan Chepa, Kelantan. Audio-Visual Teaching Aid in the Learning of Chemistry (Buzzer Board for Topic on Alcohol, Carboxilic Acids and Polymers)
Total 45,000

1994 MTSF Science Education Award (SEA)

No. Type Amount (RM) Name of Recipients Name of Co-Applicant(s) Name of Institution Title of Project
1. Winner 5,000 Ms Lim Suan Bee Mr Ismail Bin Mansor Sek Men Dato' Sulaiman, Batu Pahat, Johor Happy Family
2. Winner 5,000 Mr Chew Keng Peng 1. Mr Chuah Tong Ik
2.Dr Ivan Filmer Jr
3.Mr Md Ibrahim B Mohd
Maktab Perguruan Persekutuan Pulau Pinang Use of Plastic Materials in Improvising Low Cost Teaching Aids for Lower Secondary Science
3. Winner 5,000 Mr Ching Lee Hock Nil Sek Men Sri K Lumpur Petaling Jaya, Selangor A Simple Microscope
4. Winner 5,000 Cik Mariyam Bt Saad Ms Foo Lay Kuan Sek Men (B) St Joseph, Miri, Sarawak The School Science Garden as a teaching resource
5. Runner-up 3,000 Ms Loo Lai Chee Nil Sek Men (P) Sultan Abu Bakar Muar, Johor The Learning of Science (Mitosis) through Song and Game
6. Runner-up 3,000 Ms Ong Yoke Mooi Mr Kohsalan a/l Poonagasu Sek Men Kerajaan Luar Bandar Miri, Sarawak Environment - The Best Teaching Aid
7. Runner-up 3,000 Mdm Kwong Poh Gaik Nil Sek Men Kerajaan Limbang Sarawak Harmful Effects of Cigarettes - Using Living Organism
8. Runner-up 3,000 Mr Wong Sing Yew Nil Sek Men (B) Tung Hua Sibu, Sarawak Ways to initiate students to invent
9. Consolation 1,000 Mr Tho Lai Hoong Mr Thum Kok Meng Sek Men Westlands, Penang Easy Learning with Professor V-2020
10. Consolation 1,000 Ms Tan Siew Kiat Nil Sunway Collge, Petaling Jaya Avantgarde Crystal Growing as work of art
11. Consolation 1,000 Mr Yeo Kian Sin Nil Sek Men Kerajaan Bahasa Malaysia,
Bahagian Sri Aman Sarawak
Fieldwork on variation and Genetics
12. Consolation 1,000 Ms Chia Chee Fen Nil Sek Men St Mary Kuala Lumpur Creative Teaching of Physics
13. Consolation 1,000 Mr Edward Kong Kuok Chong Nil Sek Men (B) Methodist Sibu, Sarawak Project work on Jet Engines
14. Consolation 1,000 Mr Yung Pang Siong Nil Kolej TDT Haji Bujang Miri, Sarawak More effective way to introduce the conce of Optical Isomerismpt
Total 38,000